kemp@convex.com (Phil Kemp) (06/11/91)
Does anyone know how to convert a latitude and longitude designation to the internal coordiantes for the M/S flight sim 4.0... I have the base coord of 0 x 0y ( Champaign, Ill . ) but I have no idea how the increment works. BTW is there a central depository of PD Scenery files anywhere on the internet or bbs' Thanks PK -- Phil Kemp CONVEX Computer of Canada Ltd. Voice:(403)-233-2815 UUCP:kemp@convex.com
jcwasik@PacBell.COM (Joe Wasik) (06/12/91)
In article kemp@convex.com (Phil Kemp) writes: >Does anyone know how to convert a latitude and longitude designation >to the internal coordiantes for the M/S flight sim 4.0... Excellent question. Someone please answer. >BTW is there a central depository of PD Scenery files anywhere on the >internet or bbs' There is an FSFORUM on CompuServe. They have a number of sceneries that people share. Nothing high-quality though. -- Joe Wasik, Pac*Bell, 2600 Camino Ramon, Rm 4E750V, San Ramon, CA (415)823-2422 email: jcwasik@clib.PacBell.COM or [...]!pacbell!clib!jcwasik
adf@crosfield.co.uk (alex france) (06/13/91)
In article <9013@pbhyf.PacBell.COM> jcwasik@PacBell.COM (Joe Wasik) writes: >In article kemp@convex.com (Phil Kemp) writes: >>Does anyone know how to convert a latitude and longitude designation >>to the internal coordiantes for the M/S flight sim 4.0... > >Excellent question. Someone please answer. Yes, I couldn't agree more. I've recently been playing with the scenery editor adding my local field correctly and local visual reporting points. I started from SubLogic's Western Europe scenery disk which has the runways wrong for my local field (Cranfield) and doesn't have the VOR on the field, etc. Now, when I slew to the field the Latitude comes out OK (i.e the North bit), but the longitude is wrong by a few degrees. I put this down to the 'grid canted by -8 degrees to map onto Lambert Conformal Conic' comment. So, I stuck to putting in the scenery in MS co-ords relative to where it thought my local field was. As far as I can work out, 0.0001 MS Co-ord units ==> 1 inch (which gives 6.336 ==> 1 st mile, 7.2 ==> 1 nt mile) These seem to work out about right for objects within 5 to 10 miles from a known reference, but I could really do with the maths to convert Long/Lat direct into the co-ords for further afield stuff. Anyone know? Alex France, Crosfield Electronics, | Phone: +44 442 230000 xt.3541 Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7RH, England. | Fax: +44 442 232301 adf@crosfield.co.uk or mcsun!cel!adf@uunet.uu.net
martin@cat.de (Thomas Martin) (06/20/91)
>Does anyone know how to convert a latitude and longitude designation >to the internal coordiantes for the M/S flight sim 4.0... I have the >base coord of 0 x 0y ( Champaign, Ill . ) but I have no idea how the >increment works. Hi Phil! In an old Computer magazine I found a formula to convert the FSIII coordinates to the common longitude/latitude values: Note that the East coordinates depend on the scenery used and that the North coordinates refer to the west of Greenwich. N=(B*17586/49.5) E(european scenery)=(52.31965 - L) * 263.60656 E(american scenery)=(135.366 - L) * 340.625 B: Latitude in degree L: Longitude west of Greenwich (Longitude values east of Greenwich have to be entered as negative values) e.g. 11.7 degree east= -11.7 degree N: North coordinate of FSIII E: East coordinate of FSIII I tried these formulas with FSIV. It works fine with the old european scenery from FSIII which I use with FSIV but unfortunately it seems as if Microsoft has changed the internal coordinate system in FSIV because the positionning in the american (FSIV) scenery is not as exactly as in the european one. Nevertheless, I hope that helps somehow. Regards, Thomas Martin --- Thomas Martin (martin@cat.de) C.A.T. Kommunikations-System, Frankfurt, Germany
sietec@infohh.rmi.de (Sietec Consulting) (06/23/91)
In <kemp.676618862@convex.convex.com> kemp@convex.com (Phil Kemp) writes: >Does anyone know how to convert a latitude and longitude designation >to the internal coordiantes for the M/S flight sim 4.0... I have the >base coord of 0 x 0y ( Champaign, Ill . ) but I have no idea how the >increment works. >BTW is there a central depository of PD Scenery files anywhere on the >internet or bbs' >Thanks >PK >-- Well, at least for the West European Scenery region around Germany I found the following relations: NORTH = 416.0 x LAT - 3007 EAST = 278.2 x LONG + 13617 where LAT,LONG are latitude and longitude expressed in degrees (and fractions of). Note that one coordinate unit in FSIV corresponds to 260 meters and the above relations are good enough to give results within 1 kilometer. BTW, I made a complete scenery of the Frankfurt/Germany region, including details of FRA airport, all smaller airfields and quite a number of environmental details. Hope, this information was useful. Ralf Wiegandt (Internet: sietec@infohh.rmi.de)