reid@decwrl.dec.com (Brian Reid) (05/30/89)
The following entries are wrong in the the comp.mail.maps database for the latitude and/or longitude of various sites: aaahq01 Latitude and longitude backwards af01 Latitude and longitude backwards bacchus Latitude and longitude backwards culler Same value used for latitude and longitude dataco Incorrect sign of longitude (E for W) dover Incorrect syntax drache Incorrect syntax eds1 Incorrect syntax eecea Preposterous longitude etna Incorrect syntax faatcrl Latitude and longitude backwards gubba Latitude and longitude backwards jaxlab Latitude and longitude backwards jti Latitude and longitude backwards mdi386 Latitude and longitude backwards mghsad Latitude and longitude backwards mopdsrmc Incorrect sign of longitude (E for W) otishq Latitude and longitude backwards prmcad Incorrect sign of longitude (E for W) psmsd Latitude and longitude backwards t9103 Latitude and longitude backwards tah386 Preposterous longitude telwnja Incorrect sign of longitude (E for W) tridom Latitude and longitude backwards unispec Latitude and longitude backwards valley Preposterous longitude visdev Preposterous longitude vpnet Latitude and longitude backwards wraith Incorrect sign of longitude (E for W) These errors place many of these sites in Greenland or the middle of the Soviet Union.