brandx@ihtnt.UUCP (Howard D. Weisberg) (12/31/83)
Some of my favorite albums this year (no particular order): 1) U2 - War : These guys mean it!!! Nice rhythmic feel and guitar textures. 2) Bill Laswell - Baselines : The bass player for Material. This album features Ronald Shannon Jackson. This is strictly for the enlightened. 3) Jamaaladeen Tacuma - Show Stopper : Possibly the best bassist around today. Harmolodic funk and more. 4) Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues : What can I say? Another winner from Byrne and Co. 5) Frank Zappa - London Symphony Orch. Vol. 1 : The LSO performing some of Frank's compositions. This ain't no Lumpy Gravy, but it sure beats the pants off of Thriller. 6) Weather Report - Procession : One of the best by some of the best. Wayne Shorter at his best. This band can move mountains. 7) Allan Holdsworth - Road Games : This guy is amazing. The sounds coming out of his guitar are phenomenal. 8) Jean-Luc Ponty - Individual Choice : After several less than Ponty-esque albums, Jean-Luc comes back with a killer. Minimalistic jazz-rock.