jrrt@hogpd.UUCP (10/04/83)
In response to a recent request for Favorite Films, here are my top ten, vaguely in order of preference. Of course, I make no claim that these are the best movies ever made; just that they are the movies that excited/pleased/entertained me most (I'm a hopeless Romantic with an SF flair). Comments and questions appreciated. Flames ignored. 1. Casablanca 6. Singing in the Rain 2. A Lion in Winter 7. The African Queen 3. Fantasia 8. The Producers 4. To Have and To Have Not 9. A Clockwork Orange 5. 2001 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark (yeah, I know...) Rob Mitchell hogpd!jrrt
rene@umcp-cs.UUCP (10/06/83)
I loved fantasia, too. I bring this up to mention 'alegro non tropo', a takeoff (if you can believe it) of fantasia. I thought it was hilarious. Has anyone else out there seen it? rene
leimkuhl@uiuccsb.UUCP (10/06/83)
#R:hogpd:-16400:uiuccsb:10000015:000:194 uiuccsb!leimkuhl Oct 5 15:35:00 1983 I like your list a lot, but I'd add "Becket" and "Witness for the Prosecution," and after I'd had a few cold ones I'd break down and admit that I really liked "Excalibur." -Ben Leimkuhler
ariels@orca.UUCP (Ariel Shattan) (10/08/83)
Of course I've seen Allegro Non Troppo. Wonderful movie! I liked it better than Fantasia. Mostly because the subjects of the animated bits was more adult. I'm pleased to see African Queen on so many people's list of favorites. I'd like to add a few more of mine. Sleuth -- a 2-man tour-de-force with Michael Caine and Sir Lawrence Olivier The Man Who Would Be King -- Michael Caine and Sean Connery conquer Afghanistan. Robin and Marian -- Sean Connery and Audrey Hepburn(sp) as Robin Hood and Maid Marian, 20 years later. with Nicole Williams (Merlin in Excalibur, Sherlock Holmes in The Seven Percent Solution) as Little John, and Robert Shaw as the aging Sheriff of Nottingham. Does anyone remember the title of the Frank Capra film about the bank that was going under, with the bank director who almost killed himself because 1) his bank was going under 2) he thought his wife was unfaithful 3) a bunch of money was missing. And a few of bank employees saved the day by phoning a bunch of people the bank had helped and asking them to deposit during the run on the bank, so as to reassure the people who wanted their money back that the bank was still solvent ????? Thanks in advance Ariel Shattan decvax!tektronix!tekecs!orca!ariels
citrin@ucbvax.UUCP (10/08/83)
Now that we're on the subject, here's a list of my eleven (I couldn't stop at ten) favorite English-language films to keep the discussion going. (In no particular order). The Third Man - My all-time favorite. Great script, great photography, great acting. Every time I see this film, I see something new. Patton - I know it glorifies war and all that, but any film that keeps my attention for three straight hours has to be special. The Godfather, Parts I/II - The rise and fall of the American dream in six hours. May be the greatest American film of all time. Both parts should be seen together to be fully appreciated. Casablanca - What can I say? M*A*S*H - The funniest comedy I've ever seen. The Last Supper/suicide scene has got to be the funniest thing I've seen anywhere. Silent Running - If I has to pick one science fiction film favorite, this would be it. A truly moving story (something that you don't find too frequently in science fiction). The Ruling Class - Next to M*A*S*H, my favorite comedy. Peter O'Toole is hilarious. Currently enjoying a revival. See it. The Stunt Man - I must have a soft spot for Peter O'Toole. Like "The Third Man," a film of many levels and rich enough to offer something new with each viewing. North by Northwest - My favorite Hitchcock. Many unforgettable scenes. The Man Who Would Be King - A wonderful adventure film. For some reason, I always feel very moved after I see this film (this is something rare in adventure films, too). The Lion in Winter - Peter O'Toole, again! Filled with performances of incredible emotion. Takes a great deal of concentration to follow all the dialogue and plot twists in this film. Favorite B-movie: Theatre of Blood - Amazingly clever and literate for a B-film. Vincent Price plays a mad Shakespearean actor who knocks off his critics using themes from Shakespeare's plays. Diana Rigg also stars as Price's daughter. Occasionally on TV or at revival houses. OK, who's next? Wayne Citrin (ucbvax!citrin)
rene@umcp-cs.UUCP (10/09/83)
Has anyone seen "The King of Hearts"? I loved it, especially the last scene! It's about a small town in France in which the Germans, on the run, plant a bomb to blow it up. The original townfolk leave, but the people from the local insaneasylum escape and come into town. The poor ornithologist (the British Command thinks he's a bomb expert) originally think they're the real inhabitants. Subtle satire! Ah, the silliness of war! What about "Fantastic Planet", a rather bizarre animated film (from France or Canada, I think)? - rene
johnc@ihuxl.UUCP (10/12/83)
Here are my top ten. This was tough to do so I tried to pick movies in different catagories. Here goes: 1) Annie Hall -- I'm amazed that no one seems to be picking Woody Allen films. Annie Hall is, I think, his funniest and best. 2) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid -- This is my favorite western. A great mix of humor, action, and pathos with great acting and a good score. 3) Casablanca -- No more needs to be said about this one. 4) Citizen Kane -- I don't care if I am 'expected' to pick this one, I think it's a director's dream movie. It's fun to watch just for the camera tricks that Welles uses throughout. For example, I still don't know how he did the shot where he starts out looking down into a room through the skylight, then proceeds to move continuously through the skylight into the room and all the way up to the actor's face. Wild. 5) Days of Heaven -- This film didn't exactly hit it big at the box office but I think it has the best cinematography I've ever seen. Somehow they manage to make wheat fields look good and carry across the mood of the moment. 6) The Godfather, Part II -- A little better than Part 1. Incredibly well acted, well directed film. I think the flashback scenes are the best. 7) It's A Wonderful Life -- My sentimental favorite. They usually put this one on TV around Christmas time and I always look forward to it. 8) Raiders of the Lost Ark -- I may get some flack for this one but I think it's the most exciting adventure film ever made. The opening sequence (the boulder sequence) sets the tone for the whole film - non-stop action. 9) Star Wars, Empire, Return -- I sort of look these 3 movies as one long film. These are like the moviegoer's equivalent of playing a video game. A lot of fun to watch. 10) Vertigo -- Had to pick a Hitchcock film and I think this is his best. By the way, this one will soon be showing in re-release at the Fine Arts theatre downtown.
lcliffor@bbncca.ARPA (Laura Frank Clifford) (10/12/83)
1. Bad Timing/A Sensual Obsession This film affected me more strongly than any other (I've seen it three times, and left the theater with my hands shaking every time). Powerful stuff! 2. Nosferatu (Herzog's remake) I think Klaus Kinski's terrific - the best Dracula ever! 3. Three Women Great acting from Shelly Duvall, Sissy Spacek, and Janice Rule. Wonderful direction and use of symbolism (particularly with glass and water). 4. The Wizard of Oz Enough said - who doesn't like this?