greg@olivej.UUCP (Greg Paley) (01/06/84)
I tend to find a split between what I'd consider the best of a certain category and my own favorites. This happens to me a lot in music. In the case of movies, I'd consider as the best those which involved a number of aspects of production and interpretation which are either groundbreaking or extend the current limits of the art. There are other movies which do neither but which present an overall atmosphere or set of characters either so likeable or so absorbing that I'm drawn to viewing the films again and again and wish that they would continue on far beyond their endings. This is, therefore, a list of my 10 favorite movies: (1) I Know Where I'm Going (English - early 40's). A Powell/Pressburger (sp?) production of no social/moral significance but quietly charming in a way that holds up to repeated viewings. (2) The Servant (English - early 60's) In this case characters so unlikeable they're consistently fascinating. A Losey production which portrays manipulation, decadence, and the evil of which ordinary people are capable in a way that creates an atmosphere of pervasive horror beyond any "horror film" I know. (3) The Tree of the Wooden Clogs (Italian - late 70's) A cast of non-professionals from the rural areas outside of Bergamo combined with an extraordinarily beautiful and sensitive visual production make this a deeply moving experience. Subtitles vastly preferable to a dubbed version. (4) The Sound of Music (American - late 60's) Cheaply, outrageously sentimental, Hollywood glossy, totally unbelieveable and yet it works. The cinematography does a spectacular job of capturing the gorgeous landscape surrounding Salzburg. (5) The Magic Flute (Swedish - early 70's) Ingmar Bergman directing a cast of non-celebrities (except for the baritone Hakan Hagegard who is now a world-star singer). The least well-sung opera movie I've seen but by far the most enjoyable. (6) I'm No Angel (American - early 30's) Campy as hell, but lots of fun. Mae West at her best. (7) A Night at the Opera (American - mid 30's I think). The Marx Bros. - makes my face and stomach hurt from laughing. (8) Mephisto (Hungarian - early 80's). Marvelous acting - chilling depiction of artistic ideals vs. political expedience in Nazi Germany. (9) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (English - late 60's). Superlative performance from Maggie Smith and Pamela Franklin. (10) The Rise to Power of Louis XIV (French - mid 50's ?). Must be seen in the original language (with subtitles if necessary). Witty, cynical, beautifully filmed. Greg Paley Olivetti ATC, Cupertino, Ca.