rlp@cbosgd.UUCP (Bob Platt) (01/01/84)
Since New Year's is a time to reflect upon superlatives, the following is Bob & Deb's list of best movies of all time. Note, they are not necessarily listed in order of quality. Bob's list Deb's List 1. The Time Machine 1. Blade Runner 2. Blade Runner 2. The Stuntman 3. The Road Warrior 3. Butley 4. Casablanca 4. Local Hero 5. Body Heat 5. Harold & Maude 6. The Empire Strikes Back 6. Nijinsky 7. Local Hero 7. Night of the Iguana 8. Paper Chase 8. Of Mice & Men 9. The President's Analyst 9. African Queen 10. Network 10. The General Deb/Bob says "check 'em out!" Bob Platt & Deb Williams cbosgd!cbscc!rlp
eric@whuxle.UUCP (01/02/84)
#R:cbosgd:-76900:whuxle:23100001:000:409 whuxle!eric Jan 1 19:32:00 1984 Here's my votes for 10 best movies of all time (at least the time i've been watching.......) 1-2 Star Wars + Return of the Jedi (no separating these two) 3. Star Trek II TWOK 4. The Road Warrior 5. Trading Places 6. The Sting 7. American Werewolf 8. Empire Strikes Back 9. The Graduate 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark from the critic's chair + keyboard of eric holtman ihnp4!whuxlb!eric
glass@houxf.UUCP (K.GLASS) (01/03/84)
I notice how these "best movies of all time" seem to be rather recent. What about real classics, like On the Waterfront or It's a Wonderful Life? How about Battleship Potemkin or Citizen Kane? These movies are unbelievable and, in my opinion, Star Wars, Empire, etc. don't even come close. Ken Glass houxf!glass
rhib@mhuxm.UUCP (irving) (01/05/84)
Noticing the contemporary and action-oriented emphasis of the current "10-best" lists on the net, I must add in my own more conventional list: 1. Lawrence of Arabia - O'Toole unbelievably good 2. Lonely Are The Brave - Kirk Douglas excellent 3. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - all excellent, esp direction 4. The Verdict - must be best ever Newman 5. Failsafe - Mathau excellent, a devastating movie 6. Close Encounters - my childhood fantasy (still) 7. The Right Stuff - excellent by all, and really inspiring 8. Man Who Would Be King - awesome Connery and Caine 9. Jesus of Nazareth - excellent casting and cohesive direction 10. Romeo & Juliet - passionately faithful rendition, excellent acting Of course this leaves out so many, like Casablanca, Bananas, Becket, A Man For All Seasons, etc., etc., but we don't want "100-best" lists! Richard Irving, Bell Labs, Murray Hill, NJ mhuxm!rhib
pking@denelcor.UUCP (Paul King) (01/05/84)
I won't examine each of the choices in this "best of..." list, but I'll admit to doing a doubletake upon seeing "Body Heat" mentioned. Clearly this list was compiled by somebody who has not seen a lot of movies. Otherwise they would recognise "Body Heat" as nothing more than a cheezey remake of "Double Indemnity". "Double Indemnity" has a lot going for it: original novel by James M. Cain (who also wrote "The Postman Always Rings Twice", "Mildred Pierce", and other equally grim books), screenplay by Raymond Chandler, knock-out performances by Fred MacMurray (not the absent-minded professor here), Barbara Stanwyck, and Edward G. Robinson, and outstanding direction by Billy Wilder. I would have no trouble at all including "Double Indemnity" in a list of "best films ever", but "Body Heat" just doesn't have any outstanding features that weren't surpassed in the original. P. King (...hao!denelcor!pking)
leimkuhl@uiuccsb.UUCP (01/13/84)
#R:houxf:-55600:uiuccsb:10000041:000:232 uiuccsb!leimkuhl Jan 12 17:23:00 1984 " 'Body Heat' doesn't have any outstanding features that weren't surpassed in the original" Surely "Double Indemnity" didn't have the steamy erotic content of "Body Heat." Ben Leimkuhler (uiucdcs!uiuccsb!leimkuhl)