[net.puzzle] Liar/Truth-teller/Diplomat puzzle *SPOILER*

esr@iheds.UUCP (E. Rieback) (08/31/84)

This may not be the original solution to the puzzle, but it would
seem to work:

Let's call the three unknowns A B and C.  

My first question, asked of A, would be: If I were to ask the
diplomat if he was indeed the diplomat, would he say yes?
Since the real diplomat could not be guaranteed to say either yes or no
to the question of his identity, if A were the liar or truth-teller, he could 
not answer the first question with a simple yes or no. Therefore,
if A gives any sort of answer to the first question, he must be the
diplomat, and I then can ask B the following question:  If I were to ask
C if he was the liar, what would he say? If B answers with yes, B is the
liar and C is the truth-teller.  If he answers with no, B is the truth-
teller and C is the liar.
Thus, if A gives any sort of answer to the first question, I can identify
all three people with only 2 questions.  If, however, A can't answer my
first question, I ask B the same question I asked of A.  If B can't answer
it either, I know C is the diplomat and ask the second question mentioned
above to either of A or B to determine who is the liar and who is the
truth-teller.
If B did answer the first question, I know he is the diplomat, and I ask
either A or C the second question to determine which is which.
Whew!

Whether this solution is allowable or not depends upon whether the
yes-or-no questions you pose have to be answerable!!

Eileen Rieback, the perpetual puzzle ponderer  ihnp4!iheds!esr