usenet@ucbvax.ARPA (USENET News Administration) (10/08/85)
[…] usenet@ucbvax.ARPA (USENET News Administration) (10/08/85)
From the San Francisco Chronicle, October 7, 1985 ************************************************* Section 2052, California Business and Professional code defines the practice of medicine as: "Any person who practices or attempts to practice or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state or who diagnoses, treats, operates, for or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder injury or other physical or mental condition of any person." The unlicensed practice of medicine is a misdemeanor. ***************************************************** :-(
al@mot.UUCP (Al Filipski) (10/11/85)
*** REPLACE THIS MESS WITH YOUR LINEAGE *** > > Section 2052, California Business and Professional code > defines the practice of medicine as: > > "Any person who practices or attempts to practice or who > advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing > any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in > this state or who diagnoses, treats, operates, for or > prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, > disfigurement, disorder injury or other physical or > mental condition of any person." > > The unlicensed practice of medicine is a misdemeanor. > Lawyers take pride in being logical, yet produce such vague nonsense as the above. The result is that the written law is useless in deciding what is legal and what is not.