Dave <Steiner@RUTGERS.ARPA> (01/29/85)
Hi, I've been picking up albums from the following groups when I see them, but would like lists of all the albums that they have put out, so I can try a little harder to complete my collection. Publishing dates would be appreciated. Suggestions, comments welcome but not necessary. Steve Hackett Anthony Phillips Brand X Al DiMeola Jean-Luc Ponty Robin Trower AdTHANKSvance, ds uucp: ...{harvard, seismo, ut-sally, sri-iu, ihnp4!packard}!topaz!steiner arpa: STEINER@RUTGERS -------
mfs@mhuxr.UUCP (SIMON) (01/30/85)
Re: Discography of Al DiMeola As a leader: (all on Columbia) Land of the Midnight Sun 1976 Elegant Gypsy 1977 Casino 1978 Splendido Hotel 1980 Friday Night in San Francisco 1981 Electric Rendez-vous 1982 Passion Grace and Fire 1983 With Return to Forever: Polydor Where have I Known you before 1974 Columbia Romantic Warrior 1976 With Go (could also be listed under leader Stomu Yamash'ta's name): Island Go 1976 Go Live 1976 These are the ones I can think of off the top of my head. Can't help you too much with the other groups beyond the obvious: Steve Hackett was with an earlier edition of Genesis, and so was ANthony Phillips (earlier still). Brand X put out about 5-6 records (?) in the mid-late 70s. Robin Trower was with Procol Harum before going out on his own. Ponty has done several albums with Frank Zappa on top of his solo stuff. Good luck. I'd be willing to trade some of the above LPs, BTW. Marcel Simon {ihnp4, allegra, vax135, ...}!mhuxr!mfs
jeff@dciem.UUCP (Jeff Richardson) (01/31/85)
> I've been picking up albums from the following groups when I > see them, but would like lists of all the albums that they have put > out, so I can try a little harder to complete my collection. > Publishing dates would be appreciated. Suggestions, comments welcome > but not necessary. Steve Hackett: 1. Voyage Of The Acolyte (1975) 2. Please Don't Touch (1978) 3. Spectral Mornings (1979) 4. Defector (1980) 5. Cured (1981) 6. Highly Strung (1982) 7. an acoustic album whose name I can't remember (1983 or 4) 8. Till We Have Faces (1984) I haven't heard 6-8. Of the others, 2 & 3 are my favourites and they're the ones with the most variety. I found 5 to be kind of boring and too pop-like, but I should have known because he was heading in that direction with 4, which is somewhere between 3 & 5 in style, but it has one classic song ("The Steppes") and overall is still pretty good. But I really didn't like 5, which is why I didn't buy anything after it. If you go for his quiet acoustic stuff, you'll probably like 1. I think side 2 of it is excellent, but side 1 is not all that terrific. Anthony Phillips: 1. The Geese And The Ghost (1977) 2. Wise After The Event (1978) 3. Private Parts & Pieces (recorded 70-76, released 1978) 4. Sides (1979) 5. Private Parts & Pieces II: Back To The Pavilion (1980) 6. 1984 (1981) 7. The Invisible Man (somewhere between 1981 & 1984) 8. Private Parts & Pieces IV: A Catch At The Tables (1984) I'm sure 1-6 is a complete list for that time period, but after that his albums got really hard to find, so I may be missing a couple. Judging by the title of 8, I'm missing at least one. I haven't heard 7 (I've only seen it once, as an import) but I have all of the others. It's hard to know what to expect from Phillips. 3, 5 & 8 are almost entirely instrumental, mostly acoustic guitar and piano pieces, and 1 is the same story but with more instruments and more vocal songs. Of these, my favourite is probably 5. It has one long piece on side 1 that is really excellent and much more interesting than most of his "Private Parts" stuff, and side two is made up of about 10 or 12 pieces that are all pretty short, which is good because then you don't get bored with them as much as the pieces on album 3, which are mostly in the four to seven minute range. Album 1 is a little more interesting than the Private Parts albums, probably mainly because the three vocal songs help break up the monotony. I used to listen to albums 1, 3 & 5 a lot when I was in university because they are great non-distracting background music and therefore great to do homework and study by, but since I've been out of school I've been paying more attention to the music I listen to, so I find those albums a lot harder to enjoy now. Albums 2 & 4 are done with a full set of instruments and vocals, though they're still mostly on the quiet side with an emphasis on acoustic guitar and piano. However, the more conventional approach of about 10 actual songs, rather than a series of musical pieces, makes these albums much more accessable than the others. 2 is pretty much the same style throughout, but is very well done and very enjoyable. Phillips does a great job doing all the vocals himself, making you wonder why he doesn't sing more often. Indeed I was surprised when he brought in several guest vocalists for album 4, which has much more variety than 2. Side two of album 4 is execellent, probably the best side he's ever done, with two excellent, ambitious instrumentals far more interesting than any of his other instrumentals, and two great vocal songs. However, side one is mostly uninteresting pop songs. 6 is completely different from everything else he's done. It's basically a keyboard album (electric organ and synthesiser) with a drum machine to provide a percussive backdrop. You can't even notice any guitars. It sounds like it may be slightly Oldfield influenced, which may be why it's my favourite Phillips album. Its only flaw is that it's more or less the same thing from start to finish. Brand X: 1. Unorthodox Behavior (1976) 2. Moroccan Roll (1977) 3. Livestock (1978) 4. Masques (1978) 5. Product (1979) 6. Do They Hurt? (1980) 7. sorry, I can't remember the name (81 or 82) Release dates are approximate, but I'm sure they're in the correct order. There may be more after 7. 3 is a live album but I think it contains some material that is not on any studio album (in fact, maybe even the whole album). There's not much else I can tell you because I don't remember the albums well enough. -- Jeff Richardson, DCIEM, Toronto (416) 635-2073 {linus,ihnp4,uw-beaver,floyd}!utcsrgv!dciem!jeff {allegra,ihnp4,linus,decvax}!utzoo!dciem!jeff
etan@tellab1.UUCP (Nate Stelton) (02/02/85)
Here are discographies for some artists that I know of. Brand X: Unorthodox Behavior (1975) Moroccan Roll (1976) Livestock (1977) Masques (1978) Product (1979) Do They Hurt? (1981) Is There Anything About? (1983) My favorite is Masques. --------------------------------------------------- Steve Hackett: as a solo artist Voyage Of The Acolyte (1976) Please Don't Touch (1977) Spectral Mornings (1979) Defector (1980) Cured (1981) Highly Strung (1982) Bay Of Kings (1983) I would recommend Spectral Mornings to anyone! with Genesis Nursery Crime (1971) Foxtrot (1972) Live (1973) Selling England By The Pound (1973) The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway (1974) Trick Of The Tail (1976) Wind And Wuthering (1977) --------------------------------------------------- Anthony Phillips: as a solo artist The Geese And The Ghost (1976) Wise After The Event (1978) Sides (1979) Private Parts And Pieces (1980) Private Parts And Pieces II 'Back To The Pavillion' (1981) 1984 (1981) Private Parts And Pieces III 'Antiques' (1982) check out Wise or Sides with Genesis Genesis To Revelation (1968) Tresspass (1970) --------------------------------------------------- -etan
gurney@gondor.UUCP (Dave Gurney) (02/05/85)
> > I've been picking up albums from the following groups when I > > see them, but would like lists of all the albums that they have put > > out, so I can try a little harder to complete my collection. > > Publishing dates would be appreciated. Suggestions, comments welcome > > but not necessary. > > Anthony Phillips: > > 1. The Geese And The Ghost (1977) > 2. Wise After The Event (1978) > 3. Private Parts & Pieces (recorded 70-76, released 1978) > 4. Sides (1979) > 5. Private Parts & Pieces II: Back To The Pavilion (1980) > 6. 1984 (1981) > 7. The Invisible Man (somewhere between 1981 & 1984) > 8. Private Parts & Pieces IV: A Catch At The Tables (1984) > I have Private Parts and Pieces III: (can't remember the subtitle and year off-hand). It is quite similar to I,II, and IV. It is unique in that it co-stars a presumably renowned flamenco or classical guitarist. They do some nice duets. As a whole I find his music rather boring (especially the songs which consist entirely of strange chords strummed about one every 5 seconds). However I love most of his 12-string stuff. (BTW can anyone reccomend other 12-string guitarists?) > Brand X: > > 1. Unorthodox Behavior (1976) > 2. Moroccan Roll (1977) > 3. Livestock (1978) > 4. Masques (1978) > 5. Product (1979) > 6. Do They Hurt? (1980) > 7. sorry, I can't remember the name (81 or 82) > > Release dates are approximate, but I'm sure they're in the correct order. > There may be more after 7. 3 is a live album but I think it contains some > material that is not on any studio album (in fact, maybe even the whole album). As far as I know, 7. titled "Is There Anything About?" is their last. Unfortunately, their best (my opinion) album is not listed under Brand X. It is called "Marscape." The front cover credits Jack Lancaster (a saxplayer not in Brand X) and Robin Lumley (Brand X's keyboardist), however the rest of the group is included (credits on back), as well as an orchestra. It is a theme album, available only as an import (JEM (1978?) I think). My recommedations would be: Marscape, 2,4,5,7. My favorite spin-offs/solo albums are: Tony Banks: A Curious Feeling Mike Rutherford: Smallcreeps Day (DON'T!! get Acting Very Strange!!) Bill Bruford: One of a Kind (A Must!) Feels Good to Me Gradually Going Tornado Patrick Moraz: Story of i Out in the Sun UK: UK Eddie Jobson: The Green Album Dave Gurney (psuvax1!gurney)